Hathaway Brown's 
Education Innovation Summit 2012

Twitter: #HBSummit12

             

October 4-5 
Shaker Heights, OH

Summit Videos

<back to Summit home

Summit Overview | Summit Program | Summit Presenters | Sponsors 
Hotel Accommodations | Register Now | Who's Coming
About Hathaway Brown | While You're Here | Summit 2011 | Summit 2010
 

Summit Presenters 

Keynote Speaker

Thomas L. Friedman

Pulitzer Prize-winning Foreign Affairs columnist for The New York Times
Author of The World is FlatThat Used to Be Us

Special Presentation

Paul Tough

Author of Whatever It Takes: Geoffrey Canada’s Quest to Change Harlem and America; and the just-published How Children Succeed: Grit, Curiosity, and the Hidden Power of Character

 


Additional Speakers

Carl Ackerman - Punahou School

Eliza Alexander - Maret School

Kevin Alin - Citizens Leadership Academy

Coelyen Barry - KDT Design

Patrick Bassett - National Association of Independent Schools

Gene Batiste - National Association of Independent Schools

Caroline Blatti - Hutchison School

Jim Bologna - Windward School

Caroline Borrow - Hathaway Brown School

Michael Brosnan - Independent School magazine

Michael Buescher - Hathaway Brown School

Beth Casey - Middle Grades Partnership

Natalie Celeste-Heffernan - Aspire, Hathaway Brown

Linda Darling-Hammond - Stanford University School of Education

Jack Davies - AOL International

Mike Davis - Colorado Academy

Rob DeBlois - Urban Collaborative Accelerated Program

Michelle Del Toro - Department of Public Health and Research, The Cleveland Clinic

David Drinkwater  - Wingspan Partnerships

Blake Eldridge - The Lawrenceville School

Karin Elliott - National Partnership for Educational Access

Holly Moten Fidler - North Star Collaborative, Laurel School

Ted Fish - Gardner Carney Leadership Institute

Eric Gordon - Cleveland Metropolitan School District

Elizabeth Green - GothamSchools

Shelley Greenwood - Latin School of Chicago

Robert Hallett - Edward E. Ford Foundation

Lee Hart - High Jump

Janet Hartwell - Greens Farms Academy

Eryn Hoffman - Windward School

Sara Humphrey-Bekhouche - Cleveland Early College High School

Brenda Jews - Horizons Greater Washington

Sharon Sobol Jordan - Center for Families and Children

Pearl Rock Kane - Klingenstein Leadership Center, Teachers College Columbia University

Bill Kitson - United Way of Greater Cleveland

Terry Lipford - REACH, University School

Russ Mitchell - WKYC - NBC News

Jon Moser - finalsite

Dan Moulthrop - The Civic Commons

Anu Partanen - Finnish Journalist

Robert Paymer - St. Paul's School

Andrea Perry - Garrison Forest School

Monyka Price - City of Cleveland

Peggy Procter - Windward School

Neil Quinn - The Oswald Companies

David Quolke - Cleveland Teachers Union

Whitney Ransome - Garrison Forest School

Jason Robinson - The Lawrenceville School

Alan Rosskamm - Breakthrough Charter Schools

Shelly Saltzman - Citizens Leadership Academy

Camille Seals - Aspire, Hathaway Brown School

Jim Shelton - Office of Innovation and Improvement, U.S. Department of Education

Eric Sheninger - New Milford High School

Larisa Showalter - Windward School

Jacqueline Smethurst - Wingspan Partnerships

Lorna Smith - Horizons National

Catherine Steiner-Adair - Clinical Psychologist

Marjo Talbott - Maret School

Nina Turner - Ohio State Senator

Christie Walters Stover - Columbus School for Girls

Tom Wilcox - Baltimore Community Foundation

Helen Williams - The Cleveland Foundation

Bill Wolf-Tinsman - Colorado Academy

 

Some of the brightest minds in education are being added to this list every day. Check back often!

 



 

 

Shaker Heights, Ohio Girls K-12 Coed Early Childhood

19600 North Park Boulevard Shaker Heights, Ohio 44122 P: 216.932.4214
powered by finalsite